Academic Search Ultimate is a multidisciplinary database, including both peer-reviewed content and content from popular magazines and trade publications.
Business Source Complete is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
This database is a longstanding, comprehensive Canadian periodical collection covering multiple subjects and topics, with millions of full-text records. Accessible to readers and researchers at every level, the Canadian Business & Current Affairs Database features a diversified mix of publications, including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, reports, radio and television transcripts, news, dissertations, and more.
CINAHL®Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL®Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature.
JSTOR is a multidisciplinary collection of databases, including peer-reviewed content about various topics. YukonU has access to 15 JSTOR collections in the arts & sciences areas.
MEDLINE with Full Text provides the authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences found on MEDLINE, plus the database provides full text for more than 1,470 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, nearly 1,450 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE. And of those, 558 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection.
ILLYes
Course reservesYes
Linking in LMSYes
YukonU login requiredYes
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Academic Video Online is a comprehensive video subscription with titles spanning the a range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.
Provides detailed scientific information (species accounts) for over 10,000 species of birds around the world. Resource is a compilation of four major ornithological works, bird observation data, and resources from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Collection contains image and video galleries showing behaviors, habitat, nests, eggs and nestlings, and more. Each online species account contains recordings of that bird's songs and calls, selected from the extensive collection in Cornell's Macaulay Library of Natural Sounds.
30 filmed performances including: comedies such as One Man, Two Guvnors; 20th Century classics including A Streetcar Named Desire, Les Blancs, and Yerma; 9 Shakespeare plays; literary adaptations such as: Frankenstein and Small Island; and Greek Classics including Antigone and Medea
Includes the DSM-5 Text Revision 2022 edition and 9 other titles, including DSM-5 Text Revision Clinical Cases and DSM-5 Text Revision Handbook of Differential Diagnosis.
eHRAF Archaeology is an online cross-cultural database containing information on world’s prehistory. The annually-growing eHRAF database is organized by archaeological traditions and the documents are subject-indexed at the paragraph level. eHRAF Archaeology is a unique resource designed to facilitate comparative archaeological studies.
GEOBASE is a database of indexed research covering relevant international geoscience and geography literature, with an emphasis on human and physical geography, ecology, geology, oceanography, geomechanics and international development studies/impacts.
GeoRef is the most comprehensive bibliographic database in the geosciences and continues to grow by more than 100,000 references a year. The database contains over 4.5 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses.
59 journal titles from a number of geoscience institutions, which include the Bulletin of Canadian Energy Geoscience, the Quarterly Journal of Engineering Geology and Hydrogeology, the Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, the Journal of Paleontology and more.
Alternate Name(s)
Drama Online Playwrights Canada Press
A subcollection of Drama Online, Playwrights Canada Press offers over 230 plays from notable and award-winning authors including Daniel MacIvor and Hannah Moscovitch. Plays in this collection have won prizes including the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize, the Governor General’s Literary Award for Drama, the Windham-Campbell Prize and the Siminovitch Prize.
Find statistics, consumer survey results and industry studies from over 22500 sources on over 60000 topics. Find statistics and survey results presented in charts and tables. The data provided covers advertisements, buying behavior, or specific industries. Find reports on advertising, purchasing behavior, politics and society, and data on individual sectors of the economy and countries.
